U.S.A. E-2 Investor Visa
Establishment or Purchase of Business

The United States of America, commonly referred to as the United States (U.S.) or America, is a federal republic composed of 50 states, a federal district, five major territories and various possessions.

The U.S. immigrant investor program is the most flexible in the world. The U.S. has no requirements as to age, business training and experience, or language skills. Permanent residents need not be continuously and physically present in the United States, and they can maintain business and professional relations in their country of origin because it does not require immigrant investors to manage their investment on a daily basis, but rather, to ‘actively engage’ in a business enterprise, meaning they can be limited partners and pursue other professional or personal ventures.

Enquire Now

 

Download Brochure

U.S.A. E-2 Investor Visa – Benefits

  • Legal status in the USA
  • Pathway to Green Card by expanding business and employing 10 people
  • The possibility of American Citizenship 5 years after Green Card
  • Work permit issued to spouse and children up to the age 21
  • Iran holds E-2 treaty with the United States since 1957
  • Processing time 6-12 months
  • Visa renewable as long as business is operational and making enough profit to support the applicant and his/her family

E-2 Treaty Investors

The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the United States when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

For dependent family members, see “Family of E-2 Treaty Investors and Employees” below. See U.S. Department of State's Treaty Countries for a current list of countries with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation.

Who May File for Change of Status to E-2 Classification

If the treaty investor is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, he or she may file Form I-129 to request a change of status to E-2 classification. If the desired employee is currently in the United States in a lawful nonimmigrant status, the qualifying employer may file Form I-129 on the employee’s behalf.

How to Obtain E-2 Classification if Outside the United States

A request for E-2 classification may not be made on Form I-129 if the person being filed for is physically outside the United States. Interested parties should refer to the U.S. Department of State website for further information about applying for an E-2 non-immigrant visa abroad. Upon issuance of a visa, the person may then apply to a DHS immigration officer at a U.S. port of entry for admission as an E-2 non-immigrant.

General Qualifications of a Treaty Investor

  • Be a national of a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation
  • Have invested, or be actively in the process of investing, a substantial amount of capital in a bona fide enterprise in the United States
  • Be seeking to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the investment enterprise. This is established by showing at least 50% ownership of the enterprise or possession of operational control through a managerial position or other corporate device.

U.S.A. Frequently Asked Questions

Location

United States is located in the Western Hemisphere on the continent of North America, the United States is the fourth-largest country in the world.

Population

The population is 321,605,012.

Language

English is the official language.

Climate

Weather varies widely across the continental USA, as well as in Alaska and Hawaii. In general terms, summers are hot and humid in the plains and southern states, while the southwest is very hot and quite dry.

Capital

The capital of the U.S.A. is Washington, D.C.

Time

Pacific Time Zone UTC-8:00. Eastern Time Zone UTC-5:00. Atlantic Time Zone UTC−4:00. Central Time Zone UTC-6:00.

Economy

The United States has a capitalist mixed economy which is fueled by abundant natural resources and high productivity. According to the International Monetary Fund, the U.S. GDP of $16.8 trillion constitutes 24% of the gross world product at market exchange rates and over 19% of the gross world product at purchasing power parity (PPP). Currency is the US dollar ($ USD).

Explore Other Citizenship Locations

Akros Global - Grenada Citizenship

Grenada Citizenship

Akros Global - Dominica Citizenship

Dominica Citizenship

Akros Global - Antigua & Barbuda Citizenship

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship

Akros Global - Cyprus Citizenship

Cyprus Citizenship

Akros Global - Canada Citizenship

Canada Citizenship

Akros Global - United States Citizenship

United States Citizenship

Akros Global - United Kingdom Citizenship

United Kingdom Citizenship

Akros Global - Portugal Citizenship

Portugal Citizenship

Akros Global - St. Kitts Citizenship

St. Kitts Citizenship

Akros Global - St. Lucia Citizenship

St. Lucia Citizenship